Main Range Stats

SK History and SK Sub 24 Members

  • 1975        Roger Coventry 28
    1988        Gary Goldsworthy 25 1/2
    1995        Rob Cambden 31
    1995         1st Colin Rolfe Wellington First ever to break 24
    2008       Greg Thurlow Wellington 25 1/2
  • 2013        2nd Laurence Pidcock  Cornwall Team Supported sub 24
  • 2013        3rd Chris Swallow Yorkshire  x 2 (Team Supported and 2016 Solo Supported)   sub 24
  • 2014       4th Matt Bixley  Queenstown Team Un supported       sub 24
  • 2014        5th Grant Guise Queenstown Team  Un supported       sub 24
  • 2015        6th Tim Sutton  Wellington Solo Un supported    sub 24
  • 2015        7th Al Shelton Wellington Team Un supported     sub 24
  • 2015        8th  Lou Beckingsale  Wellington Team Un supported       sub 24
  • 2016        9th Dave Allen Cornwall Solo Un supported sub 24
  • 2016        10th Jean Beaumont Wellington Solo Un supported  sub 24
  • 2016        11th Paul Helm Yorkshire Solo Supported       sub 24
  • 2016        12th Danny Garrett   Wellington Team Un supported        sub 24
  • 2016        13th Sam McCutcheon Wellington Team Un supported         sub 24
  • 2018        14th Glen Tarboton Whakatane Solo Unsupported sub 24
  • 2018        15th Greg O Clerigh Ireland Solo 2018  unsupported   sub 24
  • 2018       16th Tim Pickering Rotorua 2018 Solo Unsupported  sub 24
  • 2018       17th Michael Stuart ChCh 2018 Solo Unsupported  sub 24
  • 2018       18th Tom Middlemiss Edinburgh Lives Wgtn Solo supported 23 19
  • 2019       19th Rudi Smith Taranaki Team unsupported 22 59
  • 2019       20th Oli Vincent Taranaki  Team unsupported 22 59
  • 2019       21st Martin MCrudden Tawa Solo Unsupported 21 56
  • 2019       22nd  Kyle Malone Wanganui  23 53 Solo Unsupported
  • 2020       23rd Alastair McDowell  Christchurch Solo Unsupported
  • 2020       24th Joe Murphy Wellington Solo Unsupported 22 08
  • 2020       25th  Josh Cambell  Upper Hutt 23 48

S-K Main Range 24 hour Stats

Some statistics on the SK Main Range sub 24hr attempts, for perusal and digestion

Season / year Attempts Unsuccessful attempt (over 24hrs / aborted) Sub 24hr successes
1975 1 ? 0
1988 1 ? 0
1995 1 ? 1 (100%)
2013 / 2014 2 0 2 (100%)
2014 / 2015 2 0 2 (100%)
2015 / 2016 9 4 6 (66%)
2016 / 2017 8 3 2 (25%)

 

2017/2018 6 4 total  (2 plus 24 completion of entire route , 2 bail) 2 (33%)
2018/2019 13
Sam Hansby and Rob Munro got to Alpha Hut after 23 hours and kipped night walked out in morning.
Andrew Martin 27 hours in one push
Tom Hunt and Robbie Rowles made it to Kime then exited Otaki Forks.
Michael Beaumont and Josh Campbell made it to Maungahuka exited next day
Arama Tairea started at 8pm lost way in clag at night  bailed at Poads
5
2019/2020 16
Kyle Malone exited at Otaki Forks from Kine after starting 9pm from Putara
Barrett Hocking completed Main Range 27 38.
Ben Sutherland and Sam Grave exited via Junction Knob
Marta Zanetti 27 39
Andy Carruthers  31 58
Michael Courtney 28  39
Felicity Thomas and partner exited Junction Knob
Ian Gilmour and Thomas Hadley 28 hours
5

 

2020-21
2021-22
2022-23

So far 59 attempts 25 sub 25 hour successes.

Notes:    1) 1975 and 1988 are Coventry and Goldsworthy respectively; included for their meritorious performances and being part of a history that showed subsequent assailants that 24 hours was possible.   2)  ? indicates we have no data for those years.   3) ‘Attempts’: only those we know about

S-K Main Range All 3 SKs Under 24 Hour club

  • Tim Sutton 2017
  • Greg O Clerigh 2018
  • Paul Helm 2018
  • Kyle Malone 2019
  • Joe Murphy 2020 (Joe has now done 4 SKs recently doing a winter Tarn SK)

Honourable mention to Al Shelton who has Main Range and Valleys under 24 but missed narrowly Tarn 24 and some mins as he had a recent Northburn in his legs and suffered a Turinikau Death march but still nearly did it

MAIN RANGE S-K SPLIT TIMES

Point Thurlow Goldsworthy Rolfe Swal/Pid Bix/Guise McDowell
Herepai 50 75 73 54 64 64
East Peak 72 65 65 43 66 70
Dundas 140 110 105 130 114
Arete 52 55 55 326 53 46
Drac Biv 75 90 80 75 71 81
Nichols 105 100 105 104 94 128
Andersons 101 100 80 70 77 89
Aokap 95 100 95 92 91
Maungahuka 85 85 81 154 76 121
Kime 170 165 158 135 169 166
Alpha 166 140 120 119 127 110
Block XVI 92 90 90
Kaitoke 368 340 291 160 184 173
Breaks 52 105 71 0
Total Time  25hr47  25hr30  22hr59 22hr12 21hr33 22hr23
Herepai(5k/644m) East Peak(3.5k/637m) Point Dundas(7.2k/(827m) Arete(3.5k/321m) Drac Biv(6.1k/439m) Nichols(5.3k/780m) Andersons(6.2k/477m) Aokap(5.4k/580m) Maungahuka(4.7k/504m) Kime(9k/1000m) Alpha(8.1k/600m) Block XVI(5k) Kaitoke(11.7k)
Thurlow 50 Swal/Pid 43 Garret/MCutch 80 Pickering 51 Bix/Guise 71 Garret/MCutch 75 Garret/MCutch 65 Garret/MCutch 78 Garret/MCutch 63 Swal/Pid 135 Garret/MCutchMiddlemiss

 

118 Garret/MCutch 78 Tarbortan 148
Swal/Pid 54 Garret/MCutch 58 Rolfe 105 Thurlow 52 Garret/MCutch 73 Helm 90 Swal/Pid 70 Tarbortan 79 Tarbortan 65 Tarbortan Swal/Pid 119 Tarbortan and Smith 80 Garret/MCutch

Smith

148

149

Garret/MCutch 56 Tim Sutton 64 Goldsworthy 110  Allen 52 Thurlow 75 Bix/Guise 94 Helm 74  Allen 89 Bix/Guise and Smith 76 Garret/MCutch 139  Rolfe 120 Pickering 85 Swal/Pid 160
Tim Sutton 56 Goldsworthy 65 Pickering 121 Bix/GuiseMiddlemiss 53 Swal/Pid 75 MiddlemissGoldsworthy 95100 Bix/Guise 77 Pickering 91 Tim Sutton 78 Tim Sutton 151 Tarbortan 120 Bix/Guise 90 Shelton/Beckingsale 177
Pickering/Rudi Smith 59 Rolfe 65 Tim Sutton 123 Tim Sutton 54 Tim Sutton 78 Pickering 100  Allen 78 Tim Sutton 91 Rolfe 81 Smith 156 Tim Sutton 126 Swal/Pid 92 Helm 182
Tarbortan 60 Bix/Guise 66  Allen 127 Goldsworthy 55 Rolfe 80 Tim Sutton 100  Beaumont 79 Bix/Guise 92  Allen 81 Pickering  Bix/Guise 127 Tim Sutton 102 Bix/Guise 184
 Allen 62 Thurlow 72 Bix/Guise 130 Rolfe

Rudi Smith

55

64

Shelton/Beckingsale 80 Shelton/Beckingsale 102 Rolfe 80 Thurlow 95 Helm 82  Allen 162 Smith

Pickering

130

131

Helm 103  AllenMiddlemiss 193194
Bix/Guise 64 Shelton/Beckingsale 72 Shelton/Beckingsale 136 Shelton/Beckingsale 67 Pickering 84 Swal/Pid 104 Tim Sutton 84 Rolfe 95 Pickering 83 Helm 163  Allen 138 Shelton/Beckingsale 120 Pickering 202
Helm 65 Pickering 75 Middlemiss 136 Tarbortan 68  Allen 86 Thurlow 105 Pickering 85 Shelton/Beckingsale 95 Thurlow 85 Goldsworthy 165 Goldsworthy 140  Middlemiss 122 Tim Sutton 247
Shelton/Beckingsale 67 Middlemiss 76 Thurlow      140

Rudi Smith 144

Helm 69 Goldsworthy 90 Rolfe

Rudi Smith

105

107

Shelton/BeckingsaleMiddlemiss 85 Helm 97 Goldsworthy 85 MiddlemissBix/Guise 166169 Shelton/Beckingsale 143 Allen 130  Beaumont 282
 Carpenter 70 Helm 80 Helm 147 Garret/MCutch 72 Middlemiss 94  Allen 109 Tarbortan

Smith

88

98

Goldsworthy 100 Shelton/Beckingsale 85 Thurlow 170 Thurlow 166 Goldsworthy Rolfe 291
Middlemiss Rudi Smith    86

Tarbotan       88

Tarbortan 169  Beaumont 98  Tarbortan 95 Tarbortan 110 Goldsworthy 100 Middlemiss 106 MiddlemissSwal/Pid 145154 Shelton/Beckingsale 175 Helm 185 Rolfe Goldsworthy 340
Rolfe 73   Allen 88  Carpenter 194  Carpenter 117 Helm

Rudi Smith

97

106

 Carpenter 140 Thurlow 101 Smith 114  Beaumont 172  Carpenter 205  Carpenter 202  Carpenter 355
Goldsworthy 75  Beaumont Swal/Pid 326(detour!)  Carpenter 109  Beaumont 189  Carpenter  123  Beaumont  Carpenter 229  Beaumont 317  Beaumont Thurlow 368
 Beaumont  Carpenter Swal/Pid  Beaumont  Carpenter  Beaumont  Carpenter
Herepai(5k/644m) East Peak(3.5k/637m) Point Dundas(7.2k/(827m) Arete(3.5k/321m) Drac Biv(6.1k/439m) Nichols(5.3k/780m) Andersons(6.2k/477m) Aokap(5.4k/580m) Maungahuka(4.7k/504m) Kime(9k/1000m) Alpha(8.1k/600m) Block XVI(5k) Kaitoke(11.7k)

Top 10 Fastest List

1 Danny Garret /Sam McCutcheon (18 15)

2 Chris Swallow (19:20)

3 Matt Bixley /Grant Guise (21:33)

4 Glen Tartboton (21:48)

5 Martin Mcrudden 21 59

6 Tim Pickering (22 08)

7 Joe Murphy 22 08

8 Swallow/Pidcock (22:12)

9 Alastair McDowell 22 25

10 Tim Sutton(22:34)